Accident LET L-13 Blaník N12CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69468

Date:Saturday 14 March 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Harry C Samuel
Registration: N12CG
MSN: 174525
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 27 FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. DURING THE TOWED TAKEOFF, THE TOW ROPE BROKE AT 220 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT CLEARED THE TOW PLANE BY MAKING A RIGHT TURN AND THEN TURNED BACK TO THE LEFT TO THE DEPARTURE FIELD. DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PAVED RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GLIDER STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT WHICH DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: A TOW ROPE THAT BROKE AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA039

Location