Accident Cessna 152 G-BNRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69474

Date:Saturday 15 September 2007
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Redhill Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BNRK
MSN: 152-84659
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had prepared fully for a solo cross-country flight from Redhill to Manston. After completing his pre-take off checks the pilot took off from Runway 18 (which has a grass surface) at 13:44 hours. The weather was good with light southerly winds. Once airborne the pilot checked the altimeter, which appeared to read zero. He radioed the Redhill tower to confirm the QNH setting and checked that his altimeter was set correctly. Continuing east towards the Visual reporting Point (VRP) at Godstone railway station, he became concerned that there might be an error with the altimeter and elected to return to Redhill. He radioed the tower and received instructions that gave him priority for landing, to join left base for Runway 18, as well as the QFE setting.

The pilot carried out pre-landing checks and radio calls before being given clearance to land. After a reasonably normal approach, which ATC considered "higher than normal" the pilot lowered full flap at 200 feet, the aircraft rounded out and touched down with a slight bounce and then became airborne again. The aircraft continued along the runway and nosed over after a second touchdown, causing extensive damage.

The pilot recalled being concerned with the aircraft's speed and the length of the remaining runway; he considered that he may have inadvertently touched the brakes prior to the second touchdown. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured.

The pilot later considered carefully the lessons that might be learned from his accident. First, he considered that his initial decision to return immediately to Redhill was probably taken too quickly and that he would have done better to remain airborne longer to give himself "more time to settle down." Second, he considered that, after the aircraft bounced on first touchdown, he should have initiated a 'go-around' and not remained focused on getting the aircraft onto the ground.

G-BNRK appears to have been written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 25.03.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/09/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f097ed915d1374000327/Cessna_152__G-BNRK_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNRK