ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69481
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-OCT-2009
Time:1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Operator:Air Ventures in Paradise
Registration: N3431T
C/n / msn: 17700731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TISX
Destination airport:TIST
Narrative:
The Cessna Cardinal crashed in a pasture not long after taking off from Henry E. Rohlsen Airport on a flight to St Thomas. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
The three occupants of the plane all died in the accident.

Sources:
http://stcroixsource.com/content/news/local-news/2009/10/29/three-die-st-croix-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3431T