Accident Mooney M20F Executive N400EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69484

Date:Thursday 29 October 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400EB
MSN: 22-0055
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes Airport (KUDD), Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (UDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach and the pilot noted that the winds were affecting the airplane, but he did not believe it was significant enough to perform a go-around. The airplane was about 5 to 10 feet above the runway surface and it encountered a wind shear that pushed the left wing downward. Despite the pilot's efforts, he could not counteract the wind effects. The airplane ground looped with the left wing contacting the ground and it came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. A weather station 9 nautical miles from the accident site indicated that about 20 minutes after the accident winds were gusting from 14 to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location