This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Embraer EMB-720D Minuano |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-VMY |
| C/n / msn: | 720276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ceará do Boi Farm, near Jacareacanga, Pará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sai Cinza Indian village, near Tocantins river, Pará |
| Destination airport: | Jacareacanga Airport (SBEK), Pará |
Narrative:O avião monomotor Embraer EMB-720D Minuano, prefixo PT-VMY, que era pilotado por Haroldo Biery, fez um pouso forçado nesta quinta-feira (29) no pasto da Fazenda Ceará do Boi, que fica as proximidades de Jacareacanga, no Pará. Segundos as informações colhidas no local, o piloto sentiu perda de potência do motor e tentou chegar na pista do aeroporto de Jacareacanga. O avião teve uma asa e o trem de pouso arrancada ao bater em um pé de tucumã.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/10/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-jacareacanga.html http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/folha3br2/modules/news/article.php?storyid=251