Wirestrike Accident DragonFly Mark II N555RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69493

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:16:50
Type:DragonFly Mark II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555RX
MSN: 516
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Rotax UNKN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) requested to remain in the traffic pattern and received a clearance for takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the runway into a dirt area adjacent to the pavement and collided with a runway light, sheering a portion of its canard. The airplane bounced down the surface, eventually becoming airborne, and reaching about 200 feet above ground level. The Air Traffic Controller advised the airplane to climb, as it was approaching power lines. The CFI configured the airplane in a right bank and it collided with a utility pole. This was the CFI's first experience in the accident make and model airplane and the CFI did not hold a current medical certificate. In a written statement, the student pilot who owned the airplane reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location