Accident WSK PZL Krosno KR-03A N408KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69498

Date:Sunday 11 October 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:WSK PZL Krosno KR-03A
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council
Registration: N408KP
MSN: 0408KP
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6-34%20A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0PA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was in the traffic pattern for runway 1, a 2,450 foot long, turf runway. While on downwind, at about 2,000 feet above ground level, the pilot turned the glider back towards the runway. The pilot stated, '...I expected to make the field and was committed to that course. I flew into the trees, was stopped, and slid vertically down onto a pile of wood.' Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities with the glider. Winds reported about 9 miles southeast of the airport at 1455 edt, were from 320 degrees at 11 knots, with 15 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance which resulted in an in-flight collision which trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA008