Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N9927J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69516

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Diane C. Blake
Registration: N9927J
MSN: 346
Engine model:Lycoming%2520O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was tracking northward, when the pilot said he experienced 'minimal lift' at an altitude of about 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl). A ground witness said there was a cumulus cloud in the vicinity just before the accident. The pilot said that when he got near the cloud the lift increased, at first to about 300 feet per minute (fpm), then to about 600 fpm. As the glider passed 4,000 feet msl, there was a rapid rate of increase to over 1,000 fpm. The pilot estimated that the glider climbed from 4,000 feet msl to about 6,200 feet msl in about 20 seconds. At peak altitude the right wing separated from the glider, at the root. The pilot said he believed the wing separated upward, and made contact with the top of the canopy. He attempted numerous combinations of control imputes. The glider yawed, rolled and pitched with little response to the controls, and finally became upright in a high yaw rate condition. The glider impacted in a thick stand of 80-to 100-foot tall pine trees. The reported cloud bases at the time of the accident were reported to be 4,300 feet msl. The floor of the Class B airspace was 3,000 feet msl at the location of the accident, and the aircraft was operating at the time of the accident without gyro instruments. A section of the right wing front spar was sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory, Washington, DC, for examination. The examination revealed that the fracture features and deformations were all consistent with 'overstress separations.' No evidence of fatigue or any type of cracking was found.

Probable Cause: an in-flight separation of the right wing, and subsequent impact with trees. Factors in this accident were thermal lift and turbulence in clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA211

Location