Accident Vickers-Slingsby T65A N111XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69517

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Vickers-Slingsby T65A
Owner/operator:Louis J Fitzpatrick
Registration: N111XX
MSN: 1926
Total airframe hrs:499 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA (0PA0)
Destination airport:(0PA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about 4 hours of flight, he elected to land his glider at Bethel due to a lack of updrafts. He put the gear down and 'and began making preparations for landing. Upon reaching pattern altitude...I found myself in a nose down attitude, in what may have been a spin.' He recovered from the maneuver, but lost significant altitude in the process. He deployed the spoilers to land, and heard a warning alarm. Then the glider impacted the ground hard enough for the canopy to separate. After sitting for several minutes, the pilot exited the glider. The pilot later wrote that he felt 'heat stress and physical fatigue...from working thermals as conditions weakened. Earlier termination of flight would have been prudent.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. A factor in the accident was the pilot's fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA145

Location