Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69567

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA-122 USMC
Registration: 161971
MSN: 189/A150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twenty-Nine Palms, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenty-Nine Palms, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
7th February 1987 USMC F/A‑18A Bu No 161971 'DC' of VMFA‑122 caught fire on take‑off and crashed at Twenty Nine Palms, when centerline fuel tank cap was not properly secured and overpressurized blowing the cap off, sending fuel into both engines, causing dual engine failure. Pilot -Lt.Col. P. Sullivan - ejected safely
Fuel cap was not separated from the centerline drop tank but it was not seated properly and the locking tab was not down. Fuel-air mixture was expelled from fuel cap once the airplane sensed weight off wheels and bleed air pressurized the drop tank. The aerosolized fuel was ingested into both engines causing almost instantaneous catastrophic damage.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101192138/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f_18_hornet.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html

Images:

What was left

On take-off just after fuel tank pressurized.