ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 696
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-FEB-2007 |
| Time: | 0612 UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DIC |
| C/n / msn: | 30-1775 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8NM southeast Coolangatta, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gold Coast airport, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Gold Coast airport, QLD |
Narrative:On 4 February 2007, the owner pilot of a Piper Aircraft Co PA 30 Twin Comanche aircraft, registered VH-DIC, was conducting a private flight from the Gold Coast aerodrome. The pilot was the sole occupant. Approximately 11 minutes after takeoff, at 1622 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot declared an emergency reporting an engine failure and some 15 seconds later that he was also experiencing problems with the left engine. Approximately 13 minutes after departure, the aircraft impacted the water about 100 m from Kingscliff beach, adjacent to the suburb of Casuarina, New South Wales. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft wreckage, including most of the lower centre fuselage, wings, and both engines and propellers, were recovered 2 days after the accident. The right propeller was recovered with the blades in the feathered position. The left propeller blades were recovered in the normal operating range with bending consistent with power being applied at the time of the accident.
The pilot held a commercial pilot license and at the time of the accident, had accrued approximately 2,544 hrs total flying time. He purchased the accident aircraft in 1996, and had accrued approximately 940 hrs in that aircraft.
At the time of the accident, the weather was generally fine.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200700358.aspx