Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet 161932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69670

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:midday
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 161932
MSN: 135/B033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm near Moody Air Force Base, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB
Destination airport:Moody AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Practicing arrival maneuvers for an upcoming show. Pilots Lt. Cmdr Kieron O'Connor & Lt. Kevin Colling both died.

Sources:

http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/kpcolling.htm