Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69740

Date:Friday 6 August 1965
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3919
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nha Trang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA over South Vietnam but was able to fly out to South China Sea(Bien Dong, Vietnamese) where crew ejected and were rescued by helicopter. However, the pilotless aircraft was able to turn back toward land despite the wingman expending all his 20mm at it. It crashed in the heart of the city of Nha Trang, killing 14 citizens and injuring another 75.

Sources:

US Canberra Units in the Vietnam war, Osprey Publishing, 2011- London & New York, Chap.Three: Danang, P.91

Images:

The canopy landed in the Cantonment area of the 6253CSG...A1c Beavers (me) sitting on it on Aug 7, 1965.

in front of fixed wing hangar at Nha Trang airport.