ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69750
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAY-1965
Time:08:15
Type:Martin B-57B Canberra
Operator:USAF
Registration: 53-3930
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:27
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bien Hoa Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A B-57B Canberra was being prepared for a strike mission when an explosion occurred. Debris of the explosion struck other aircraft on the flight line, leading to a chain reaction of fire and explosions.
Ten Martin B-57B Canberra planes were destroyed along with a Navy F-8E, a USAF A-1E and two VNAF A-1H's. A total of 27 men were killed.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bien_Hoa_Air_Base
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson