`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-OCT-2009
Time:noon
Type:Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Operator:Private
Registration: N1198C
C/n / msn: 18-2485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Sikeston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau
Narrative:
During takeoff from a private landing strip, the aircraft´s wing hit a shed close to the runway and the aircraft cartwheeled, hit the ground and caught fire. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.kfvs12.com/Global/story.asp?S=11419694
http://www.semissourian.com/story/1583568.html

Added by slowkid (2009-11-01 21:56)
Corrected/updated by slowkid (2009-11-01 21:57)
Number of views: 240

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction