`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-2009
Time:1610 EST
Type:LET L-13 Blanik
Operator:Cleveland Soaring Society
Registration: N1142
C/n / msn: 026315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:State Route 608, Middlefield Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Geauga County Airport - K7G8
Destination airport:Geauga County Airport - K7G8
Narrative:
The glider and a tow aircraft (Bellanca Scout) had just taken off from the Geauga County Airport when a vibration was felt by the Scout's crew. After reaching an approximate altitude of 150-200 feet, the glider pilot released the tow line. Then the pilot lost control and striking a utility pole before crashing. The Scout landed back with the tow line still attached.

Sources:
http://www.fox8.com/wjw-middlefield-plane-crash-txt,0,326696.story
http://www.news-herald.com/articles/2009/11/02/news/nh1643604.txt
NTSB Identification: CEN10LA035

Added by RobertMB (2009-11-01 23:04)
Corrected/updated by greybeard (2009-11-03 10:00)
Corrected/updated by harro (2009-11-03 10:01)
Corrected/updated by DColclasure (2009-11-08 09:32)
Number of views: 241

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction