This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUN-1995 |
| Time: | 1410 CDT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12195 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Union, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Union, IL |
| Destination airport: | Union, IL |
Narrative:The pilot reported that 'during final approach it was apparent the glider would not clear obstructions near the end of the runway. An off field landing was attempted. During the landing the wing tip struck the ground....'
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI96LA214