`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-2009
Time:1:28pm LT
Type:Fokker 50
Operator:Taiwan Air Force
Registration: 5003
C/n / msn: 20242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Ching Chuan Kang AF Base (RMQ) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE), Taiwan
Destination airport:Ching Chuan Kang AF Base (RMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
All passengers on a small plane carrying Taiwan President Ma Ying-jeou were evacuated after smoke billowed from the landing gear, the air force said Monday.
The incident, which caused no injuries, happened Sunday afternoon when the 26-seat Dutch-made Fokker 50 was landing at Chingchuangan airport in central Taiwan, according to an air force spokesman.
Airport personnel noticed smoke coming from the tyres of the right landing gear as the plane was taxiing down the runway, he said.
The fire was extinguished, and all people were immediately evacuated from the plane.
Initial investigation indicated it was caused by an overheating brake disc.

Sources:
http://www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/afp_asiapacific/view/1015325/1/.html
http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v5/newsindex.php?id=451664
http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/national/national-news/2009/11/02/231148/MND-to.htm

Added by jorgetadeu7 (2009-11-02 06:38)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-02 06:55)
Number of views: 235

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction