`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-NOV-2009
Time:8:45 am
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N909DA
C/n / msn: 53389/2122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:In flight near Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix Sky Harbor Int. - KPHX
Destination airport:Salt Lake City Int. - KSLC
Narrative:
Flight DAL1232 was hit by birds 4 minutes after takeoff and returned to Phoenix. No injuries reported.

Sources:
ABC4
http://www.sltrib.com/news/ci_13695784
http://avherald.com/h?article=42227c5a&opt=4096

Added by slowkid (2009-11-02 14:08)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-03 01:24)
Corrected/updated by Ruthyruth (2009-11-04 05:51)
Number of views: 251

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction