Wirestrike Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N290SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69820

Date:Monday 2 December 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Gary Gandy & Paul Nabors
Registration: N290SB
MSN: 938029
Total airframe hrs:443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCFD)
Destination airport:(KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the glider was released from the tow plane at 3,000 feet. After soaring for approximately 25 minutes in the vicinity of the airport, he maneuvered the glider to land on runway 17. The pilot added that on final approach, at approximately 250 feet AGL, 'the sail plane encountered a sink' and he realized that he would not be able to clear power lines at the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that he elected to execute an 'off airport landing' in a field north of his position. The pilot turned right and executed a downwind landing with a 15 knot tailwind in the field that he had selected. During the landing roll, the root of the glider's right wing impacted a fence post.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his distance and altitude during the landing approach. Factors relating to the accident were: the high obstructions (power lines), and subsequent tailwind during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA054

Location