This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-SEP-1996 |
| Time: | 1255 PDT |
| Type: | Grob G102 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3950B |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Warner Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Warner Springs, CA |
| Destination airport: | Warner Springs, CA |
Narrative:In preparation for an aero tow takeoff, the pilot closed and secured the glider's canopy, and the aero tow proceeded. During the initial climb, the pilot recognized that the glider's yaw indicator string was caught in the canopy and was therefore unusable. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing. At about 500 feet above ground level, he released the towline and attempted to return to the airport. According to the pilot, during the approach, he encountered heavy sink. The glider collided with trees and terrain short of the runway.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX96LA330