Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 N48EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69830

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Owner/operator:Benjamin F. Barrentine
Registration: N48EH
MSN: 3421
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6A-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER BEING TOWED ALOFT, THUNDERSTORMS MOVED INTO THE AREA AND PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A CACTUS, SHEARING OFF THE LEFT WING AND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUNDLOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF THE DEVELOPING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA325

Location