Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N3622X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69831

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Schweizer Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N3622X
MSN: 574
Total airframe hrs:2634 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER%202100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was towed aloft in a glider and released at 2500 feet above the ground. During the student's attempts to find thermals, the altitude varied between 1700 and 2200 feet above the ground. When the glider descended to 1500 feet, the student decided to return to the departure airport. During the return, the student thought he acquired a thermal and circled. The glider lost additional altitude and the student continued his return to the airport. At 1100 feet above the ground, the student determined that he was not going to make it to the airport, and looked for a suitable field in which to land. The student elected to land the glider in trees. The pilot had 5 hours of solo time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to return to the departure airport, which resulted in insufficient gliding altitude, and the subsequent off airport landing in the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA156