`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-NOV-2009
Time:noon
Type:Cessna 172R
Operator:Air Gold Coast
Registration: VH-RBB
C/n / msn: 17280776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:IOO
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport - YBCG
Narrative:
The pilot, on his fourth solo flight, crashed after taking off from a touch and go. He escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.goldcoastmail.com.au/story/2009/11/05/man-injured-light-plane-crash/
http://www.casa.gov.au/scripts/airsresults.asp?framein=all&manuin=&modelin=®holdin=®opin=&serialin=&num_results=10&VHin=rbb&Search=Search&session=265512018

Added by RobertMB (2009-11-05 04:46)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-05 04:49)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-05 05:04)
Corrected/updated by robbreid (2009-11-05 05:22)
Corrected/updated by 115.131.16.57 (2009-11-09 04:58)
Number of views: 238

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction