Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N99970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69841

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Redwing Soaring Association
Registration: N99970
MSN: 026012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Bear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on final approach when he experienced 'quick' and 'unexpected' altitude loss. The landing gear impacted a power line. The wire broke but the glider descended onto a road. No evidence of preimpact malfunction was discovered. The pilot wrote 'I question whether I actually retracted the spoilers. This may account for the excess loss of altitude.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed retraction of the spoilers. Factors were the excessive sink rate and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA308

Location