Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7751S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69858

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1994
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Willamette Valley Soaring Club
Registration: N7751S
MSN: 451
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE CANOPY POPPED OPEN DURING THE CLIMB OUT. THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE AT 500 FEET AGL AND HELD THE CANOPY CLOSED FOR THE RETURN LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULDN'T SEE WHEN HE LET GO OF THE CANOPY TO APPLY THE SPOILERS AND BRAKES. THE GLIDER LANDED LONG AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL STRUCTURE BEFORE COMING TO A REST.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT WAS NOT OBTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CANOPY NOT SECURED, AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA148

Location