Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N156SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69861

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Memphis Soaring Society
Registration: N156SS
MSN: 3140
Engine model:FAIRCHILD%206-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE UNDER AEROTOW AT APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET AGL, THE REAR CANOPY OPENED. THE PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED AND LOST SIGHT OF THE TOW PLANE. HE THEN INSTRUCTED HIS FRONT SEAT PASSENGER TO RELEASE FROM THE TOW WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE CANOPY. THE GLIDER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND STRUCK AN ELEVATED IRRIGATION PIPE. NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE REAR CANOPY LOCKING MECHANISMS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO CLOSING THE CANOPY. A FACTOR WAS HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY CLOSE THE CANOPY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA170

Location