Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N7DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69875

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Northcraft, Stephen A.
Registration: N7DZ
MSN: 4337
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEAT)
Destination airport:(KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THAT HE CONTINUED HIS FLIGHT WHEN OTHER PILOTS REPORTED A LARGE AREA OF CUMULUS DEVELOPMENT WITH VIRGA AND RAIN MOVING TOWARD THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO EXTEND HIS FLIGHT FOR A PERIOD OF TIME, THEN ON HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, WINDS AND RAIN INCREASED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. ABOUT A HALF MILE FROM LANDING, HE DECIDED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO MAKE THE FIELD, AND LANDED IN A SMALL FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON AN UPSLOPE AND A LARGE ROCK BROKE THROUGH THE FUSELAGE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGED WEATHER EVALUATION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH WINDS ENCOUNTERED ON APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA095

Location