Accident Cessna 172I N8497L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6988

Date:Saturday 22 March 1969
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8497L
MSN: 17256697
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control during low erratic right hand pattern,reason not determined. Was ldg due thunderstorm in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB