This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-OCT-1994 |
| Time: | 1525 EDT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7679 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mulberry, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Mulberry, FL |
| Destination airport: | Mulberry, FL |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT'S WHEEL BRAKE FAILED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A SIGN AND COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. THE WHEEL BRAKE CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD LEAKED OUT. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LEVEL BEFORE FLIGHT.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA95LA011