Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N70792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69882

Date:Sunday 2 October 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:White Sands Soaring Assoc.
Registration: N70792
MSN: 80
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE TOW PLANE AND GLIDER FLEW THROUGH A 'DUST DEVIL' AND THE TURBULENCE THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSED SLACK IN THE TOW LINE. THE GLIDER PILOT MADE A CORRECTION FOR THE SLACK; HOWEVER, WHEN THE TOW LINE BECAME TAUT, IT 'SNAPPED.' SINCE THE GLIDER WAS LESS THAN 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON A ROAD. DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE LEFT WING STRUCK 15 FOOT HIGH BRUSH WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY 'SPUN THE GLIDER AROUND AS IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.' THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED, AND THE TAIL SECTION WAS TWISTED.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA006

Location