Accident Grob G109B N45GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69883

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Feather, Bonny L.
Registration: N45GF
MSN: 6345
Engine model:GROB 2500E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY (KRKS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN GUSTING WINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE MOTORIZED GLIDER DRIFTED OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SAGE BRUSH. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE GLIDER DRIFTED BACK OVER, AND OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE SAGE BRUSH AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE GLIDER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA210