Accident WSK PZL Krosno KR-03A N6644A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69885

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:WSK PZL Krosno KR-03A
Owner/operator:Kulbeth, Joseph
Registration: N6644A
MSN: 03/04
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA%20Arriel%201B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED EXTENSIVE TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS WHILE RETURNING TO THE GLIDER PORT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. WHILE TURNING ONTO THE BASE LEG FOR THE LANDING THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT OBSERVED SOME POWERLINES AND DOVE THE GLIDER BENEATH THEM. WHILE DIRECTLY UNDER THE POWERLINES THE PILOT OBSERVED A 3-FT BARBEDWIRE FENCE. WHEN THE PILOT RAISED THE GLIDER'S PITCH ATTITUDE TO AVOID HITTING THE FENCE, THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING RAISED AND STRUCK THE POWERLINES. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ENCOUNTERING ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE GLIDER'S ENCOUNTER WITH THE DOWNDRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENTS WERE THE TURBULENCE AND THE POWERLINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA228

Location