`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-NOV-2009
Time:12:48 pm
Type:Cirrus SR20 G2
Operator:N702TM LLC
Registration: N702TM
C/n / msn: 1649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Santa Barbara Airport (KSBA), California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSBA
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on itīs nose on a grassy area close to the runway when the pilot reportedly lost control of the aircraft. Occupants were not injured.

Sources:
NoozHawk.com
http://www.ksby.com/Global/story.asp?S=11460138
http://www.thedailysound.com/News/110709planeincident

Added by slowkid (2009-11-06 15:54)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-07 02:55)
Number of views: 239

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction