Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N34367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69907

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Pgh Soaring Club Inc.
Registration: N34367
MSN: 407
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eighty Four, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO ANY FLIGHT, HE ALWAYS SET THE GLIDER'S ALTIMETER TO READ AN ALTITUDE OF ZERO FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE GOT INTO THE GLIDER IMMEDIATELY AFTER SOMEONE ELSE GOT OUT, AND THOUGHT HE SET THE ALTIMETER TO READ MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL AND WHILE ON DOWNWIND TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE'S ALTIMETER INDICATED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1,000 FEET. HE THOUGHT HE HAD ANOTHER 1,000 FEET TO THE GROUND AND INTENTIONALLY LOST ALTITUDE TO MAKE A LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SOON REALIZED THE GLIDER WAS CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND TURNED LEFT TOWARDS THE RUNWAY TO LAND. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING CONTACTED TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ALTIMETER WAS SET TO THAT DAY'S BAROMETRIC PRESSURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S UTILIZATION OF IMPROPER PROCEDURES FOR SETTING THE ALTIMETER WHICH LED TO HIS MISJUDGING ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA161

Location