Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N173SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69943

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Douglass Soaring Club
Registration: N173SS
MSN: 3286
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olancha, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE EN ROUTE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT HE BEGAN LOOSING LIFT AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT TELEPHONED COMPANY REPRESENTATIVES AND ARRANGED TO HAVE A TOW PLANE FLY DOWN TO GET HIM AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE TOW PLANE ARRIVED AND BOTH PILOTS SURVEYED THE 2,400 FOOT LONG DIRT AIRSTRIP, DECIDING THAT IT WAS ADEQUATE FOR THE TOW OPERATION. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE TOW PLANE PILOT FELT THAT THE ACCELERATION DOWN THE RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO TAKEOFF AND HE RELEASED THE GLIDER. UNKNOWN TO THE TOW PLANE PILOT, THE GLIDER WAS ALREADY AIRBORNE OFF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE RELEASED THE TOW CABLE. THE GLIDER HAD INSUFFICIENT REMAINING RUNWAY TO LAND AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT A RETURN TO RUNWAY MANEUVER FROM LOW ALTITUDE. ONE WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A SMALL TREE DURING THE TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: 1) THE TOW PILOT'S INTENTIONAL PREMATURE RELEASE OF THE GLIDER, WHICH HAD BECOME AIRBORNE, WHEN THE TOW PLANE FAILED TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING ITS TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, AND, 2) THE GLIDER HAVING INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF RELEASE TO NEGOTIATE A SUCCESSFUL RETURN TO RUNWAY MANEUVER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT NATURE OF THE DIRT RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1998 N173SS Peak Soaring 0 Canon City, CO sub

Location