Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2890H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69953

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying & Soaring, Inc
Registration: N2890H
MSN: 550
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT & AFTER MANEUVERING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE GLIDEPORT. HE LOCATED A SUITABLE FIELD FOR LANDING BUT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH. WHILE TURNING TO LAND IN ANOTHER FIELD, THE LT WING TIP WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE GLIDER THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA028

Location