ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69964
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-NOV-1991
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Operator:Private
Registration: N3617C
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFT OFF THE GLIDER BALLOONED ABOVE THE TOW PLANE. THE PILOT USED ELEVATOR CONTROL TO LOWER THE ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER MAKING CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY AND CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE GLIDER CLIMBED ABOVE THE TOW PLANE AGAIN, THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE OF GLIDER AND HE SAID HE ESTIMATED THE TRIM SETTING BECAUSE HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE TRIM SYSTEM ON THIS TYPE OF GLIDER.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC92LA033