Wirestrike Accident Piasecki PV-18 N183YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69965

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:08:30
Type:Piasecki PV-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N183YP
MSN: 18-1
Engine model:Continental R-975 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Adelanto Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelanto, CA (52CL)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot reported that he was flying his airplane about 0.5 mile behind and slightly above the accident helicopter. He had established radio contact with the two pilots during their takeoff and then made multiple unanswered radio calls to the pilots to warn them about approaching power lines. The main rotor blade struck the power lines and the helicopter subsequently descended into the terrain below and was consumed by a postcrash fire. On scene examination of the wreckage revealed evidence of engine rotation; no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during en route flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location