Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69967

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wingate Nick, near White Crag, Silsden, West Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DD750: Returning to base at RAF Church Fenton after a cancelled Ranger operation. 22/03/1943
The squadron had been using a forward base of RAF Coltishall and three aircraft took off from there to return to base. On nearing Church Fenton this crew contacted base to state their intention of landing. They were told to hold off landing and await their turn in the circuit. They were wrongly directed into a holding pattern over high ground and were then given the wrong height at which to fly. The aircraft flew into high ground on a hillside at Addingham High Moor to the east of Sildsen at speed and in low cloud . The Mosquito struck the very top of the escarpment at Wingate Nick and somersaulted onto the moor behind, spreading wreckage over a wide area and coming to rest against a stone wall. 22/03/1944.
Crew:
Sgt (656008) John Hudson STAPLES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1576326) Ralph Ernest ANDREWS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/dd750.html
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF