ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70002
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-APR-1990
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Operator:Private
Registration: N9856E
C/n / msn: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Unionville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WHILE MAINTAINING AN ALTITUDE OF 1500 FEET, LIGHT RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE GLIDER BEGAN LOSING LIFT. A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND IN THE VALLEY THAT PARALLELED THE GLIDERPORT. DURING ROLL OUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GROUND DROPPED CAUSING THE GLIDER TO BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN, AND ANOTHER LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN ANOTHER FIELD. HOWEVER, THE GLIDER STRUCK SOME TREES AND WAS DAMAGED.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC90LA092