ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70006
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JAN-1990
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Operator:Private
Registration: N2637H
C/n / msn: 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Kutztown, PA
Destination airport:Kutztown, PA
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A PRETAKEOFF INSPECTION OF THE GLIDER, BOARDED AND BELTED IN A PASSENGER, AND HOOKED THE GLIDER TO THE TOW PLANE. HE THEN ENTERED THE GLIDER AND SIGNALED TO THE TOW PLANE THAT HE WAS READY FOR TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE NOTICED AN IMBALANCE IN TRAVEL OF THE LEFT RUDDER, OPENED THE COCKPIT AND SIGNALED THAT HE WAS ABORTING THE FLIGHT. HE WAITED MOMENTARILY TO ASSURE HIMSELF THAT THE TOW PILOT HAD GOTTEN THE SIGNAL; WHEN THERE WAS INACTION ON THE PART OF THE TOW PILOT, THE GLIDER PILOT EXITED THE COCKPIT TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE RUDDER AREA. WHILE THE GLIDER PILOT WAS OUT OF THE COCKPIT AND THE PASSENGER IN THE REAR SEAT, THE TOW PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TOW PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER AND IT CRASHED IN A TRAILER PARK.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC90LA046