Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2059T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70015

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2059T
MSN: 489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haleiwa, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HDH
Destination airport:HDH
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SOARING ALONG A RIDGE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN AT LEAST 330' AGL. HE SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES.
NTSB Probable Cause:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFTS ALONG THE RIDGE LINE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA188