Accident LET L-13 Blaník N82756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70019

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82756
MSN: 025511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hemet, CA
Destination airport:Hemet, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RGT WING OF BLANIK L-13, N82756, HIT THE LEFT WING OF ANOTHER GLIDER (LS-1), WHICH WAS PARKED NEAR THE RGT EDGE OF THE RWY, AS THE BLANIK WAS STARTING TO BE LAUNCHED BEHIND A TOW PLANE. ACCORDING TO THE WING WALKER, HE HAD HOOKED THE TOW ROPE TO THE BLANIK & WAS LIFTING THE (RGT) WING, WHEN HE REALIZED THE LS-1 WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE RWY. HE SAID HE PUT THE WING DOWN & SHOUTED FOR A RELEASE AS HE HAD BEEN TAUGHT, BUT THE BLANIK PLT FANNED THE RUDDER TO SIGNAL THE TOW PLT FOR THE LAUNCH TO BEGIN. ACCORDING TO THE BLANIK PLT, THE WING WALKER HAD RAISED THE WING (A SIGNAL TO BGN THE LAUNCH), THEN TRIED TO STOP THE LAUNCH, BUT DID NOT USE THE PROPER 'CUT' SIGNAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LAUNCH BEGAN & THE BLANIK VEERED SLIGHTLY RGT & HIT THE LS-1 BEFORE THE BLANIK PLT RELEASED THE TOW ROPE.
NTSB Probable Cause:
INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION BETWEEN THE GROUND LINEMAN AND THE BLANIK PILOT, AND FAILURE OF THE BLANIK PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE PARKED GLIDER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED GLIDER TO THE RUNWAY

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA145