Accident Taylor J.T.2 Titch G-MISS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70032

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:15:08
Type:Taylor J.T.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MISS
MSN: PFA3234
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Walter Minor 4-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morton's Leam, Eldernell Lane, Coates, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been built from plans and was flying on a Permit to Fly. The owner lent the aircraft to a friend who, for his first trip in this type of aircraft, was briefed to fly a few stalling exercises followed by a few circuits back at the airstrip. The weather conditions were good and the aircraft departed from grass Runway 36.

It was last seen by the owner at a height of approximately 2,000 ft, several miles to the north of the airstrip in a left turn. Witnesses saw a small aircraft enter a steep spiral dive, complete several revolutions, then crash into a bank on the edge of the River Nene.

The AAIB investigation found no mechanical cause for the accident. The spin characteristics of the aircraft were assessed by an aerodynamicist, who considered that the aircraft would probably recover from a spin should the pilot make the correct control inputs.

The post mortem revealed that the pilot’s cause of death was multiple injuries, although, given his medical history, it was considered possible that he had suffered from an incapacitating cardiac event just prior to the accident.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". despite this, the registration G-MISS has never been cancelled by the CAA.

NOTE: Despite some reports to the contrary at the time, the pilot who was killed was NOT the aircraft's registered owner, but another pilot, who was a friend of the owner of G-MISS. According to the CAA database (see link #2) the registered owner is a Mr. David Beale, and the pilot whio was killed was named in contemporary press reports (see links #6 & #7) as "Francis Joseph Ball, 70, of Jubilee Farm, Plash Drove, Tholomas Drove, Wisbech St Mary",

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230126e5274a1317000b09/Taylor_Titch__G-MISS_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/environment/pilot-is-killed-as-aircraft-crashes-1-142591
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cambridgeshire/8354494.stm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95605-Fatal-crash-in-the-Fenlands-on-Sunday
6. http://www.wisbechstandard.co.uk/news/not-enough-evidence-to-determine-cause-of-fenland-air-crash-which-killed-pilot-1-648940
7. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2009/11/video-fens-aircraft-crash-pilot-named.html
8. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/environment/investigation-into-light-aircraft-tragedy-1-142640