This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-NOV-2009 |
| Time: | ~1:40 p.m. |
| Type: | UFO HeliThruster |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-RAZ |
| C/n / msn: | 208081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Normanby, South Taranaki. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two men died when their gyrocopter crashed in a field about 500 meters from State Highway 3.
They were Stephen John Chubb of Okaiawa, South Taranaki, and Nevil Adlam of New Plymouth.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/taranaki-daily-news/3056981/Fatal-Normanby-microlight-crash What is a UFO Helithruster/See here:
http://www.ufo-helithruster.com/