Accident Isaacs Fury II G-BBVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70044

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:18:35
Type:Isaacs Fury II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBVO
MSN: PFA 011-1009
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Flats Airfield, Beveridge Lane, Ellistown, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Flats Airfield, Ellistown, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-08-2009 when crashed on take off from Battle Flats Airfield, Beveridge Lane, Ellistown, Leicestershire. According to the following esxcerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During take off, with the aircraft approximately 2 ft off the ground, the pilots goggles became dislodged, obscuring his vision. The aircraft veered to the right into a standing crop of corn which caused the aircraft to rotate about its nose and come to rest inverted. The pilot - the sole person on board - was unhurt"

Registration G-BBVO cancelled by the CAA on 19-01-2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". However, this proved not to be the case, as the registration was re-instated 14-05-2012 to a new owner in Derby

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee72ed915d137400020b/Isaacs_Fury_II__G-BBVO_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/55198703@N02/13646675795
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/320339/g-bbvo-private-isaacs-fury-ii/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000996260.html