Accident Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer NZ1934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70056

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:10:40.
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer
Owner/operator:CFS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1934
MSN: 082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mt Hutt, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ1934 crashed in turbulent conditions encountered on a training flight. Clent Hills Saddle, near Mt Hutt.
Flight-Lieutenant Garrick Beats died in the accident and Officer Cadet A. Hanley was injured.

Sources:

NZ Serials.

Images: