Accident Dynaero MCR 4S PH-YOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70061

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dynaero MCR 4S
Owner/operator:Menerga Energie Systemen Ned. BV
Registration: PH-YOO
MSN: 83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was making it's maiden flight, taking off from runway 05. At a height of 200 feet the engine lost power. The pilot made a 180 degree turn for a forced landing. The airplane flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2008082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2008082_PH-YOO.pdf