ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70076
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-NOV-2009
Time:~12:15 p.m.
Type:Pitts S-2B
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-MAD
C/n / msn: 5087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 6 km north of Stratford, Taranaki. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZOH
Destination airport:NZAR
Narrative:
An emergency locator beacon signal was detected at about 12:15 p.m. L/T.
The wreckage of the aircraft was found on farmland at about 4 p.m.
The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was dead.
The air search was hampered by the wet and blustery north-westerly conditions prevailing over most of the North Island today.
The aircraft was reportedly en route from Ohakea to Ardmore.

Sources:
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/stories/2009/11/15/1245d3c868d8
http://www.aerobatics.co.nz/
http://www.stuff.co.nz/taranaki-daily-news/news/3064888/Fatal-plane-crash-a-mystery